Texas PUC Publishes Written Order On Elimination Of SBF-Tied Benefits, Broad Preamble
[…] As previously observed by EnergyChoiceMatters.com, such language ostensibly endorses a broad reading of SB 1976's clause concerning the PUC's authority to require customer benefits or services that result in expenses not reimbursed to the REPs
Senate Bill 1976, in adopting PURA § 17.007(c), states, "The commission may not require a retail electric provider or a certificated telecommunications utility to offer customer service, discounts, bill payment assistance, targeted bill messaging, or other benefits for which the provider or utility is not reimbursed."