Events        Jobs        Contact        Migration Stats        Supplier Lists        Municipal Aggregation
[…] Second, Tariff § III.13.6.1.1.2 requires that “Day-Ahead Energy Market and Real-Time Energy Market offers . . . must reflect the then-known unit-specific operating characteristics” of a resource. "However, Exelon failed to maintain Mystic 7’s Offer Data with the generator’s known operating information and characteristics in violation of these two provisions, and, thus, also in violation of Section 35.41(a)," FERC said

Section 35.41(b) provides a “Seller must provide accurate and factual information and not submit false or misleading information, or omit material information, in any communication with the Commission, Commission-approved market monitors, Commission-approved regional transmission organizations, Commission-approved independent system operators, or jurisdictional transmission providers, unless Seller exercises due diligence to prevent such occurrences.” Staff did not conclude that Exelon purposefully submitted false data to ISO-NE and accepted the company’s representation that the errors were inadvertent. "However, Exelon did not have sufficient internal controls to prevent the transmission of incorrect start-up data," FERC said