Round-Up: Another TX Bill To End GLO Power Program; Bill Addresses Microgrids At Muni Utilities
[…] reflect any decrease in the retail electric provider's tax
liability to this state if the decrease is attributable to the
exemption in Section 182.022(d), Tax Code, as added by this Act. An
adjustment must be made effective at the same time as the decrease
of tax liability or as soon after that decrease occurs as is
reasonably practicable."
SB 1012 has been introduced to the Texas legislature relating to the applicability of certain electric energy storage equipment requirements to municipally owned utilities and electric cooperatives.
Specifically, the bill provides that Subsection (b) of Section 35.152, Utilities Code, "does not require a municipally owned utility or an electric cooperative that owns or operates electric energy storage equipment or facilities described by Subsection (a) to register as a power generation company under Section 39.351(a)."
Subsection (a) holds that electric energy storage equipment or facilities that are intended to be used to sell energy or ancillary services at wholesale are generation assets.